Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] that “there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12,”1 Nail pled that he

“completed a term of unsupervised deferred adjudication.”2

               The sole party to file a responsive pleading was DPS, which filed a general denial as

well as an “affirmative defense” disputing whether Nail could satisfy paragraph B’s requirement



       1
         Because Nail was charged with a class A misdemeanor, the exception to this requirement
for community supervision imposed for class C misdemeanors is not at issue. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B) (West 2006) (“[T]here was no court ordered community supervision
under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor.”).
       2
           Nail attached an affidavit in which he averred that he had not been convicted of a felony
in the five years preceding March 28, 2008—the requirement of paragraph C—but he did not verify
any of the other factual allegations in his petition.