Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] deferred without an adjudication of guilt” or a sentence is “probated” and its imposition suspended.

               As this definition reflects, the legislature has authorized trial courts governed by

article 42.12 to impose “community supervision” in two basic situations. First, community

supervision may be imposed by a trial court following conviction as an alternative to a sentence of

imprisonment or confinement—what is frequently termed “regular” probation or “regular”

community supervision. See id. art. 42.12, §§ 2(2)(B), 3 (“judge ordered community supervision”);

see also id. art. 42.12, § 4 (“jury recommended community supervision”). The second is “deferred

adjudication,” also termed “deferred adjudication probation” or “deferred adjudication community

supervision,” under section 5 of article 42.12: “when in the judge’s opinion the best interest of

society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of

nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt,

defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on

community supervision.” See id. art. 42.12, § 5(a).

               The “conditions” for “community supervision,” see id. art. 42.12 § 2(2), are addressed

primarily in section 11 of article 42.12. Section 11 requires that “[t]he judge of the court having