Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] entail active, literal supervision by the State, see id. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(4) (“Report to the supervision

officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the

community supervision and corrections department”), (5) (“Permit the supervision officer to visit

the defendant at the defendant’s home or elsewhere”), “community supervision” plainly does not

require the imposition of those sorts of conditions.

                In the case of deferred adjudication, the “continuum of programs and sanctions,” see

id. art. 42.12, § 2(2), in the event of the defendant’s failure to comply with the court-ordered

conditions can include arrest and the court’s proceeding to adjudicate guilt. See id. art. 42.12 § 5(b)

(“[o]n violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this

section,” defendant may be arrested and detained and hearing held on issue of whether court will

proceed to adjudicate guilt on original charge). Conversely, if the defendant successfully completes

the term of deferred adjudication, the charges are dismissed without a final conviction. See id.