Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a
               Class C misdemeanor; and

               (C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding
               the date of the arrest.




                                                     3
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2). Regarding paragraph A of article 55.01(a)(2), Nail

alleged that after his arrest, he was charged with the class A misdemeanor offense of furnishing

alcohol to a minor. See id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A); State v. Beam, 226 S.W.3d 392, 394 (Tex. 2007)

(where petitioner is charged only with misdemeanor, paragraph A is satisfied because, by definition,

“indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony has not been

presented”). Nail additionally pled that he “has not been convicted of a felony in the 5 years

preceding the date of his arrest,” as paragraph C requires. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.

55.01(a)(2)(C). Concerning paragraph B, Nail alleged that “[t]he charges against Petitioner arising