Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] City of

Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004); Taylor v. Firemen’s & Policemen’s Civil Serv.

Comm’n, 616 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Tex. 1981); University of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser,

140 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2004)); see Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 282 S.W.3d at 437 (“This general

rule [that text is determinative of legislative intent] applies unless enforcing the plain language of

the statute as written would produce absurd results”; also recognizing that legislative definitions

of terms control over their ordinary meaning); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005)

(“[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and

common usage”). We should also read every word, phrase, and expression in a statute as if it were

deliberately chosen, and likewise presume that words excluded from the statute are done so

purposefully. See Gables Realty Ltd. P’ship v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 81 S.W.3d 869, 873

(Tex.