Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] supervision,” under section 5 of article 42.12: “when in the judge’s opinion the best interest of

society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of

nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt,

defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on

community supervision.” See id. art. 42.12, § 5(a).

               The “conditions” for “community supervision,” see id. art. 42.12 § 2(2), are addressed

primarily in section 11 of article 42.12. Section 11 requires that “[t]he judge of the court having

jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision.” Id. art. 42.12,

§ 11(a). As for what these “conditions” may be, section 11 further provides that “[t]he judge may

impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or

restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Id. Such conditions specifically

“may include, but shall not be limited to,” conditions that the defendant shall “commit no offense


                                                  11
against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States,” “[p]ay[ing] the

defendant’s fine, if one be assessed, and all court costs,” id. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(1), (8), and numerous

others. Although these specified conditions of “community supervision” also include some that

entail active, literal supervision by the State, see id. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(4) (“Report to the supervision

officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the

community supervision and corrections department”), (5) (“Permit the supervision officer to visit

the defendant at the defendant’s home or elsewhere”), “community supervision” plainly does not

require the imposition of those sorts of conditions.

                In the case of deferred adjudication, the “continuum of programs and sanctions,” see

id. art. 42.12, § 2(2), in the event of the defendant’s failure to comply with the court-ordered