Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] Nor was there a separate order placing Nail on community supervision or specific findings related to such an order.2 2 For example, if a trial court places a defendant on community supervision, section 16 of article 42.12 requires a trial court to impose community service as a condition of community supervision unless the trial court makes certain express findings. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 16(a) (West 2006). Because section 16(a) states that “[a] judge shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant work a specified number of hours at a community service project or projects,” this requirement is mandatory for all defendants placed on community supervision unless expressly excused in the order placing the defendant on community supervision. See id. § 16(a)(1)-(4) (allowing for exceptions to community service requirement).