Texas Department of Public Safety v. Joshua Jack Nail
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.42.12, § 2(2) (West 2006). The plain language of this provision requires that a defendant be placed “under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court” to qualify as community supervision within the meaning of the statute. There is no evidence in this case that Nail was placed under a continuum of programs and sanctions, much less “a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court.” See id.