Jonathan Alexander Vargas v. State
[…] Specifically, the provision states that a bank may: not require the owner or the owner’s spouse to pay, in addition to any interest, fees to any person that are necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit that exceed, in the aggregate, three percent of the original principal amount of the extension of credit. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(E) (emphasis added). The voters also passed a second amendment allowing the legislature to empower one or more state agencies to interpret the home-equity-loan amendment to the Homestead Provision. Id. § 50(u).1 In light of this constitutional authorization, 1 Subsection 50(u) provides as follows: The legislature may by statute delegate one or more state agencies the power to interpret Subsections (a)(5)–(a)(7), (e)–(p), and (t), of this section. An act or omission does not violate a provision included in those subsections if the act or omission conforms to an interpretation of the provision that is: (1) in effect at the time of the act or omission; and (2) made by a state agency to which the power of interpretation is delegated as provided by this subsection or by an appellate court of this state or the United States. 2 the legislature enacted laws empowering the Commissions to issue “interpretations” of the home- equity-loan amendment. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 11.308 (pertaining to finance commission), 15.413 (West Supp. 2009) (empowering credit union commission); see also Nootsie, Ltd. v.