STATE v. HOLLE
[…] And, the term “sexual contact” is
defined as “any direct or indirect touching, fondling or
manipulating of any part of the genitals, anus or female breast by
any part of the body or by any object or causing a person to engage
in such contact.” A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(3).
¶10 In State v. Simpson, another department of this court
concluded the language in the molestation statute was “clear and
unambiguous.” 217 Ariz. 326, ¶ 18, 173 P.3d 1027, 1029 (App. 2007).
5
STATE v. HOLLE
Opinion of the Court
The court noted that the statute, § 13-1410, does not refer to “sexual
interest” under A.R.S. § 13-1407(E), which provides: “It is a defense
to a prosecution [for sexual abuse] or [molestation] that the
defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.” Id. Therefore,
the court determined “[t]he ‘sexual interest’ provision of § 13-
1407(E) is not an element of the offense.” Id. ¶ 19.
¶11 Although Simpson provides one reasonable
interpretation of § 13-1410(A), to the extent it concludes this is the