STATE v. HOLLE
[…] Plain-Meaning Rule
¶8 To determine whether a statute is unambiguous and
susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, we must give
words their plain, ordinary, or “‘commonly accepted meaning[]’”
unless a statutory term is defined, in which case we apply that
meaning. State v. Bon, 236 Ariz. 249, ¶ 6, 338 P.3d 989, 991 (App.
2014), quoting State v. Petrak, 198 Ariz. 260, ¶ 10, 8 P.3d 1174, 1178
(App. 2000). This general rule has a critical purpose in the criminal-
law context—our criminal statutes must warn the public “of the
nature of the conduct proscribed” by our legislature. A.R.S. § 13-
101(2); see also A.R.S. §§ 1-211(C) (“Penal statutes shall be construed
according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their
object and to promote justice.”), 13-101(3) (criminal statutes “define
the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which
constitute each offense and limit the condemnation of conduct as
criminal when it does not fall within the purposes set forth”). Thus,