STATE v. HOLLE
[…] criminal actions of the accused or another
person for whose actions the accused may
be deemed to be accountable. Affirmative
defense does not include any defense that
either denies an element of the offense
charged or denies responsibility, including
alibi, misidentification or lack of intent.
1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 136, § 3. Section 13-205(A) further
provided that “a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense
raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any
justification defense under chapter 4 of this title.”7 1997 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 136, § 4.
¶24 The second sentence of § 13-103(B), which excludes any
defense that “denies an element of the offense charged or denies
responsibility, including . . . lack of intent,” ensures that this shift in
the burden of proof is constitutional. See Farley, 199 Ariz. 542,
¶¶ 11-14, 19 P.3d at 1260-61. “[T]he Due Process Clause requires the
prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements