TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 7
Calculating interest for 355 days, the approximate time period between February 18, 2009,
and the summary judgment hearing, by using First State’s officer’s averred per diem interest charge
for each note equals the trial court’s award of additional prejudgment interest: ($6.06 per day *
355 days) + ($32.31 per day * 355 days) = $13,639.10.
19
304.104 of the finance code apply. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 304.103, .104 (West 2006).
Section 304.103 provides that prejudgment interest is equal to the applicable postjudgment interest
rate at the time of the judgment, and section 304.104 of the finance code provides in relevant part:
[P]rejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period
beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written
notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date
judgment is rendered. Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does
not compound.
Id. § 304.104. Based upon sections 304.103 and 304.104, Kelly argues that he is not liable for any
interest post-maturity until at least the date suit was filed, and that any interest accrued at five percent
from that point forward.