TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Ad Valorem Taxes (2006) $ 5,469.11
Total: $639,581.99
Lariat Property:
First State Bank Central Texas
as of 8/10/07 $254,670.39
Accrued & Unpaid Interest $ 1,501.86 per diem $71.51
Jimmy Evans Company $ 57,744.86
Burrows Cabinets $ 7,333.33
Shanrock Holdings $ 8,884.61
Chasco Contracting $ 83,632.45
Total: $413,767.50
3
First State’s Pleadings
First State’s deficiency action against Kelly sought to recover the unpaid balances
owed under the notes after offsetting the foreclosure sale prices plus interest, attorney’s fees, and
costs. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003. Section 51.003(a) of the property code provides that a
suit to recover a deficiency judgment against a guarantor may be brought when “the price at which
real property is sold at a foreclosure sale . . . is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness
secured by the real property.” Id. § 51.003(a). Here, it is undisputed that the properties’ foreclosure
sale prices were below the unpaid balances of the notes.
First State’s First Motion for Summary Judgment
First State filed a motion for summary judgment in March 2009 based upon Kelly’s
guaranties.