TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Trial Court’s Disposition
After another hearing, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of
First State. The trial court rendered final summary judgment in the amount of $166,838.46 as the
amount due and owing as of February 18, 2009; $13,639.10 as additional prejudgment interest from
February 18, 2009, until judgment; $5,354.74 for attorney’s fees; $215.00 for costs of court; and
7
postjudgment interest at the rate of five percent per year. Kelly filed a motion for new trial which
was overruled by operation of law. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Section 51.003(c) of the property code sets forth two values by which a deficiency
may be calculated: (1) fair market value as of the date of foreclosure, and (2) the foreclosure sale
price. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.003(c). “If no party requests the determination of fair market
value or if such request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the
sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the deficiency.” Id. A guarantor against
whom a deficiency judgment is sought, however, may request a determination of the property’s fair
market value as of the date of the foreclosure sale and, if the fair market value is greater than the
foreclosure sale price, the guarantor is “entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by
which the fair market value . . . exceeds the sale price.” Id. § 51.003(b), (c) Section 51.003(b)
further provides that the “fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the
introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value.” See id. § 51.003(b).
Kelly does not dispute that First State’s evidence conclusively established that Kelly
personally guaranteed the notes, that he signed note modification documents with contractual waiver