TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174 (1), (2). Pursuant to section 2001.174(2), if the reviewing court
finds any of the six categories of “error” listed and determines that such error prejudiced the
“substantial rights” of the party seeking review, the court must reverse and/or remand the case for
further proceedings. Id. § 2001.174(2).
7
DISCUSSION
In its first issue, Continental asserts that the Division did not have the authority to
order it to print a retraction. The final order purported to order the printed retraction “in accordance
with Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.203(c) and [16 TAC § 105.32(c)].” Section 2301.203(c) provides:
The board may not file a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter or a board rule
relating to advertising until the board has notified the license holder of the alleged
violation and given the license holder an opportunity to cure the violation without
further proceedings or liability.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.203(c) (West 2004). Rule 105.32(c) provides in pertinent part:
As part of the cure procedure, the Board may require a licensee, who allegedly
violated an advertising provision, to publish a retraction notice to effect an adequate
cure of the alleged violation.
16 Tex.