TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] According to Continental, once the Enforcement Section has
filed a complaint, this statute and rule no longer apply and, consequently, the Division had no
authority to order the retraction as part of the punishment imposed on Continental after the
contested-case hearing. Even assuming that Continental is correct on that point, however, authority
5
The provisions of former rule 105.32 are now found in 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 215.270(c)
(2011) (Tex. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, Enforcement).
8
for the Division to order a printed retraction is found in a separate provision—occupations code
section 2301.153. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.153(a)(20)(b) (West 2004). That
section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board has all powers necessary,
incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this
chapter, including the power to:
....
(20) enter an order requiring a person to:
....
(B) perform an act other than the payment of money.
Id. Therefore, regardless of whether the Division was without authority to order a retraction pursuant
to 2301.203(c) and rule 105.32(c) after the proceedings had gone beyond the pre-complaint cure
procedure, the Division was plainly authorized to order such a retraction pursuant to its general