TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 11
notice of the statutes and rules it was alleged to have violated as well as the factual basis for the
alleged violations. This satisfied the statutory requirements. We overrule Continental’s first and
second issues.
In its third issue, Continental contends that the district court erred in affirming the
Division’s findings and conclusion that it violated occupations code section 2301.651(a)(2) when
it failed to report the assumed name “Mercedes Benz of Round Rock” in its 2003 and 2004 license
renewal applications.7 Section 2301.651(a)(2) provides:
The board may deny an application for a license, revoke or suspend a license, place
on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a license
holder if the applicant or license holder:
....
(2) makes a material misrepresentation in any application or other
information filed under this chapter or board rules[.]
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.651(a)(2). Continental argues that its failure to report certain assumed
names when filling out its application is not a material misrepresentation, but rather an omission—a
failure to report, notify, or disclose. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 111.3(d) (dealer must record