TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Austin 2001, no pet.) (quoting
2B Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 49.04, at 23-24 (6th ed. 2000)).
Employing these rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the “material
misrepresentation” prohibited by section 2305.651(a)(c) does not encompass an omission or failure
to disclose such as Continental’s failure to disclose all of its assumed names on its license renewal
application. In various places throughout the occupations code, the legislature expressly
distinguishes between acts and omissions. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 101.201(b)(1) (West
2004) (false advertising includes advertising that “makes a material misrepresentation of fact or
omits a fact necessary to make the statement as a whole not materially misleading”), .157(a) (West
2004) (“[T]he director or a board member, hearings examiner, or division employee is not personally
liable for damages resulting from an official act or omission unless the act or omission constitutes