Travis County District Attorney v. M.M.
[…] Accordingly, provided that
the requirements of article 55.01 were met, an individual would be entitled to expunge documents
that bear upon charges for which expunction was not sought, even if those charges were successfully
prosecuted. Moreover, law-enforcement personnel would be forced to comb through all records
pertaining to and following the arrest to see what documents mentioned the charge at issue. Nothing
in the language of the former statute persuades us that the legislature intended to impose such an
onerous burden on law-enforcement officials. See former art. 55.01.


                                                  7
on the resisting-arrest charge. The trial court did so pursuant to section 12.45 of the penal code,

which states:


       (a)      A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the
                sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and
                request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the
                offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.

       (b)      Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which
                exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain
                permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.

       (c)      If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is
                barred for that offense.


Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.45. The trial court later granted M.M.’s petition to expunge the felony

charge, concluding that the charge had been dismissed when it was taken into consideration under

section 12.45.2 On appeal, the DA contends that the trial court erred in granting the expunction