Agustin Zurita and AZ Restaurant Ventures, LLC v. SVH-1 Partners, Ltd.
[…] We review an award of attorneys’ fees under the UDJA for abuse of discretion. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 18, 20-21 (Tex. 1998). Appellants argue that, although the Landlord’s pleadings requested an award of attorneys’ fees, it did not specifically request attorneys’ fees pursuant to the UDJA, and consequently the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees is an abuse of discretion. Section 37.009 of the UDJA provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008). In a declaratory judgment action, the trial court may award either side costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees as are equitable and just.