Agustin Zurita and AZ Restaurant Ventures, LLC v. SVH-1 Partners, Ltd.
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.103(a)(3) (West 2009) (provisions of Texas Uniform Commercial Code must be construed “to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”); 1/2 Price Checks Cashed v. United Auto Ins. Co., 344 S.W.3d 378, 391 (Tex. 2011) (citing In re King-Porter Co., 466 F.2d 722, 732 (5th Cir. 1971)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (West 2005) (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). 10 of ownership, could deceive third-party creditors to their detriment.” Kinetics Tech. Int’l Corp. v. Fourth Nat’l Bank, 705 F.2d 396, 399 (10th Cir. 1983).