TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 25 (Tex. 2011).
Both appellants urge that the Legislature explicitly delegated extraordinarily
broad power to the Railroad Commission to regulate gas-utility rates. They seek textual support,
first, in the Legislature’s declarations and descriptions of GURA’s overarching purposes. GURA
as a whole is founded on the Legislature’s findings that “gas utilities are by definition monopolies
in the areas they serve” such that “the normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a
free enterprise society do not operate.” See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 101.002(b). To substitute for
market competition, the Legislature enacted GURA with the express goal of providing “a
12
comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates, operations,
and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” Id. § 101.002(a), (b).
The Legislature has further instructed that, to this end, GURA is to be “construed liberally to
promote the effectiveness and efficiency of regulation of gas utilities to the extent that this
construction preserves the validity of [GURA] and its provisions.”