TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] powers granted them by express statutory grant or that are reasonably necessary to effectuate an
express grant. See Texas Mun. Power Agency, 253 S.W.3d at 192-93. We agree with appellees on
this point. Given the basic limitations on agency authority that appellees cite, the Legislature’s
general statements that it intended GURA to be a “comprehensive” and “adequate” regulatory
16
scheme that should be “construed liberally” in themselves merely beg the question as to what
specific powers have been delegated to Railroad Commission in that scheme. See Tex. Util. Code
Ann. §§ 101.002, .007. We must, in short, look to other provisions of GURA to ascertain whether
the Legislature has granted the Railroad Commission the broad authority appellants claim.
We agree with appellants that GURA section 104.001—“The [R]ailroad
[C]ommission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure compliance with the
obligations of gas utilities in [GURA]”—represents an extraordinarily broad delegation of authority
to the Commission in regard to rate regulation. See id. § 104.001(a). “All of the authority and power
of this state” is synonymous with the full breadth of Texas’s “police power,” its discretionary power