TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] less depreciation, and (2) current cost, less depreciation. Id. § 104.053(a);
see also id. § 104.054 (requiring Railroad Commission to establish
uniform rates and methods of depreciation). The regulatory authority is
permitted to “consider inflation, deflation, quality of service being
provided, growth rate of the service area, and need for the gas utility
to attract new capital.” Id. § 104.053(c). “Costs of facilities, revenues,
expenses, taxes, and reserves shall be separated or allocated as prescribed
by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 104.053(e).
• “Net income shall be used to establish just and reasonable rates.” Id.
§ 104.055(a). “Net income” for these purposes “means the total revenues
of the gas utility from gas utility service less all reasonable and necessary
expenses related to that gas utility service,” as determined by the
regulatory authority “in a manner consistent with this subchapter.” Id.
The subchapter addresses the treatment of several components of this
calculation, including certain payments to affiliates, taxes and tax