TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 20
• “The regulatory authority may not establish a rate that yields more than
a fair return on the adjusted value of the invested capital used and useful
in providing service to the public.” Id. § 104.052.
• “Gas utility rates shall be based on the adjusted value of invested capital
used and useful to the utility in providing service and that adjusted value
shall be computed on the basis of a reasonable balance between”
(1) original cost (i.e., actual money or other consideration paid),
less depreciation, and (2) current cost, less depreciation. Id. § 104.053(a);
see also id. § 104.054 (requiring Railroad Commission to establish
uniform rates and methods of depreciation). The regulatory authority is
permitted to “consider inflation, deflation, quality of service being
provided, growth rate of the service area, and need for the gas utility
to attract new capital.” Id. § 104.053(c). “Costs of facilities, revenues,
expenses, taxes, and reserves shall be separated or allocated as prescribed
by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 104.053(e).
• “Net income shall be used to establish just and reasonable rates.” Id.
§ 104.055(a). “Net income” for these purposes “means the total revenues
of the gas utility from gas utility service less all reasonable and necessary