TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] at 284; Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs. L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 651-52 (Tex. 2006)). We
consider the words in context, not in isolation. State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002).
We rely on the plain meaning of the text, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative
definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See
City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008) (citing Texas Dep’t of Transp.
v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
11
§ 311.011 (West 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or
particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
We also presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted with reference to it.
See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990). We further presume that
the Legislature selected statutory words, phrases, and expressions deliberately and purposefully. See