TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Legislature’s use of “cause of action” signals that we are to determine whether Henley’s right to
relief is predicated on facts relating to a patient’s “treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed
departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or
administrative services directly related to health care,” rather than focusing on the legal theories (e.g.,
“statutory violations,” “ordinary negligence,” etc.) on which Henley relies. See Certified EMS, Inc.,
2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 3817, at *18-20; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(13)
(“whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract” is not what controls
whether the cause of action is an HCLC); In re Jorden, 249 S.W.3d at 421-22 (similarly observing
that because a “cause of action” derives from the presence of certain types of facts, its existence
does not depend on whether suit has actually been filed).