TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Therefore, whether Henley was required to
3
provide an expert report depends upon whether she is seeking damages in an HCLC against Scott &
White. A “health care liability claim” is:
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of
treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or
health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to
health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the
claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
Id. § 74.001(a)(13). This definition consists of three components: (1) a physician or health care
provider must be the defendant, (2) the “cause of action” must be about a patient’s “treatment, lack
of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or
safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care,” and (3) that act,
omission, or other departure by the defendant must be the alleged proximate cause of the claimant’s
professed injury. Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 662 (discussing former Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4509i,
repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen.