TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Secure Comm, Inc.
v. Anderson, 31 S.W.3d 428, 430-31 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.) (holding that appellant
waives right to complain of ruling to which no error was assigned). Instead, in a single issue, Warren
appears to contend that the dismissal order was procedurally improper because it was made on the
trial court’s own motion without the defendants’ answer on file. This argument is without merit
because Chapter 14 specifically authorizes trial courts to dismiss frivolous or malicious inmate
litigation before service of process. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003 (“A court may
dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is
frivolous or malicious . . . .”).
To the extent Warren contends that he was entitled to a default judgment before the
trial court dismissed the case because the defendants failed to timely file an answer, that claim is also
without merit for at least two reasons.