TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The trial court modified the injunction to permit appellant to have supervised visits with the maternal grandparents' consent, but otherwise denied the motion for new trial. The trial court also found the appeal frivolous, expressly stating that its decision was at least influenced by appellant's failure to appear at either the trial or the hearing on the motion for new trial.
Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous "as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practices and Remedies Code." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (West 2008). Section 13.003(b) provides that, "[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002). An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. See Lumpkin v. Department of Family & Protective Servs., 260 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).