TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (request for admissions). Thus, National’s response to the Emiabatas’ discovery requests would
not have been due until, at the earliest, April 2, 2010. It was certainly not due when the Emiabatas
allegedly filed their motion seeking to compel the responses. Therefore, on its face, the Emiabatas’
motion to compel lacked merit. Accordingly, we overrule the Emiabatas’ first issue.
3
Automatic stay
In their second issue, the Emiabatas assert that the district court violated the
bankruptcy code’s automatic stay when it granted National’s motion for summary judgment. See
11 U.S.C.A. § 362(c). The record shows that the Emiabatas filed for chapter 13 bankruptcy
protection in November 2008.1 In most instances when a bankruptcy petition is filed, it triggers an
automatic stay of “the commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other
action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the
commencement of the [bankruptcy] case.” See id. § 362(a)(1). Any action taken in a proceeding
that is subject to the automatic stay is void. See In re Sensitive Care, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 35, 38-39
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, orig. proceeding) (holding that judgment rendered after bankruptcy