TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] A trial court’s ruling on a motion to dissolve a writ of garnishment is reviewed for
abuse of discretion. General Elec. Capital Corp. v. ICO, Inc., 230 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without
reference to guiding rules or principles or in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner. Id. In reviewing
an order denying a motion to dissolve, we must determine whether the judgment creditor established
the grounds provided for issuing the writ. Tex. R. Civ. P. 664a. Here, the Clines sought a writ of
garnishment based on section 63.001(3) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that
a writ of garnishment is available if “a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an
affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff’s knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in
Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 63.001(3). The central issue in this case is whether the Clines have a valid, subsisting judgment,
which Carter challenges based on the interlocutory nature of the underlying foreign judgments and
on procedural irregularities in the domestication proceedings.
6