M. Jay Carter v. Ernie Cline and Karen Cline
[…] General Elec. Capital Corp. v. ICO, Inc., 230 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules or principles or in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner. Id. In reviewing an order denying a motion to dissolve, we must determine whether the judgment creditor established the grounds provided for issuing the writ. Tex. R. Civ. P. 664a. Here, the Clines sought a writ of garnishment based on section 63.001(3) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides that a writ of garnishment is available if “a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff’s knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 63.001(3).