TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of attainder.8 It thus follows, Plaintiffs further assert, that section 37 was ineffective to change
their respective employment statuses from for-cause to at-will. Also, predicated on these assertions,
Brantley further alleges that he continued to be a for-cause employee even after section 37’s effective
7
Castillo also purports to sue on behalf of a putative class of current TYC employees. The
record does not reflect that a class-certification motion has either been filed or ruled upon below.
8
See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 (“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be
passed.”); U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law”); Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto
law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”), 19
(“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of . . . property, privileges or immunities . . . except by
the due course of the law of the land.”).
7
date and that he was “wrongfully terminated” without adherence to the procedural protections to
which for-cause TYC employees were entitled.