Also, predicated on these assertions, Brantley further alleges that he continued to be a for-cause employee even after section 37’s effective 7 Castillo also purports to sue on behalf of a putative class of current TYC employees. The record does not reflect that a class-certification motion has either been filed or ruled upon below. 8 See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 (“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.”); U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”), 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of . . . property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.”). 7 date and that he was “wrongfully terminated” without adherence to the procedural protections to which for-cause TYC employees were entitled.