TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] preponderance of the evidence. Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 242. Moreover, unchallenged
findings are binding on the appellate court unless the contrary is established as a matter of law. See
McGalliard v. Kuhlman, 722 S.W.2d 694, 696-97 (Tex. 1986). The trial court is the sole judge of
the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and may believe one
witness, disbelieve others, and resolve inconsistencies in any witness’s testimony. Id.
Lee focuses on two provisions of the family code. Section 157.263 provides: “If a
motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall
confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.” Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 157.263(a) (West 2008). Section 157.008 states:
An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense in whole or in part to a motion for
enforcement of child support that the obligee voluntarily relinquished to the obligor