Adam Renee Castro v. State
[…] However, he does not cite, and we have not found, any legal authority for that proposition. To the contrary, indecency by exposure in the course of an aggravated sexual assault is considered a lesser included offense of the assault. See Hutchins v. State, 992 S.W.2d 629, 632 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. ref’d). 2 Castro also argues that the trial court was required to immediately hold a punishment hearing on the exposure offense as soon as he pleaded guilty to it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.14 (West 2009) (“Where a defendant in a case of felony persists in pleading guilty . . . a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon . . . .”).