Code Ann. §§ 245.001-.007 (West 2005); Shumaker Enters., Inc. v. City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812,
[…] same year, the City annexed the subdivision, thereby gaining zoning authority over it. The owner
requested zoning in 1986. As conditions of the requested zoning, the City insisted that the owner
agree to restrictive covenants imposing height limits and building-material restrictions, as well as
dedicate streets to public use. Due to financial difficulties encountered by the original owner, the
zoning was ultimately not approved until 1992.9 The zoning ordinance identified the lots by metes
8
See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 245.001(1) (defining “permit” as “a license, certificate,
approval, registration, consent, permit, . . . or other form of authorization required by law, rule,
regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an action or initiate, continue,
or complete a project for which the permit is sought”), (4) (“regulatory agency” is “the governing
body of, or a bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency of, a political
subdivision acting in its capacity of processing, approving, or issuing a permit”), .003 (chapter