Code Ann. §§ 245.001-.007 (West 2005); Shumaker Enters., Inc. v. City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812,
[…] we are to look to the entirety of the endeavor contemplated in the application or solely to the
portion of the plan relating specifically to the six-acre lot at issue. Harper Park Two urges the former
interpretation, while the City, insisting that the preliminary plan application identified multiple,
separate “projects” applicable to individual lots, asserts the latter view. Only Harper Park Two’s
construction finds support in the statutory text.
The Legislature defined “project” in chapter 245 in terms of a single “endeavor”
that may require a “series” of permits to complete. Id.; see id. § 245.002(b). It further provided that
“[a]ll permits required for the project,” including “[p]reliminary plans and related subdivision plats,
site plans, and all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or
subdivision plats[,] are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project.” Id. It is
the filing of “the original application for the first permit in that series,” furthermore, that triggers the
vested rights under the statute. Id. From these interrelated provisions, it is evident that the relevant