Code Ann. §§ 245.001-.007 (West 2005); Shumaker Enters., Inc. v. City of Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812,
[…] party suggests on appeal that the 2005 amendments would have any substantive impact on
our analysis. On the other hand, in the district court, the City, responding to Harper Park Two’s
arguments that the initial permit application gave the City “fair notice” of a “project” that could
include a hotel, emphasized that “the fair notice provision didn’t apply until 2005,” suggesting a
view that the amendment, if anything, would have inured to Harper Park Two’s benefit. However,
the amended language, strictly speaking, is not before us. See id. § 245.002(g) (West 2005)
(specifying that 2005 amendments to section 245.002, subsection (a), and addition of subsection (a-
1) “apply only to a project commenced on or after the effective date” of those amendments).
2
Certain types of regulations, none of which are at issue here, are exempted from
chapter 245’s limitations. See id. § 245.004 (West 2005).
3
advantage” of the changes “without forfeiting any rights under this chapter.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 245.002(d).