TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] provided by this chapter, the proceedings had therein shall be governed by the same rules governing
other civil suits.”), 22.03 (West 2009) (upon entry of judgment nisi, citation shall issue notifying
sureties that bond has been forfeited and requiring them to appear and show cause why judgment of
forfeiture should not be made final). When Chenu failed to appear at his February 5, 2009 court date,
the trial court was required to forfeit the bond and sign the judgments nisi. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 22.01 (West 2009) (when defendant bound by bail to appear in court fails to do so,
6
“a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall be taken”), 22.02 (West
2009) (if defendant does not appear, judgment shall be entered that State recover from sureties
amount in which they are bound and judgment will be made final unless good cause shown
for defendant’s failure to appear).