TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] one use. It is used repeatedly as the construction progresses. It may be ‘used up’ at the end of the
entire job, but not after one use, so it does not qualify for exemption as a consumable supply.”). The
Comptroller has not taken this position on appeal here. Furthermore, we disagree with the
6
Any transactions in which Austin Engineering provided its customers with reusable erosion
control devices would be considered the rental of tangible personal property and would not be
subject to the exemption for consumable supplies. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.311(d) (West
2008) (“Tangible personal property that is rented or leased for use in the performance of the contract
cannot be completely consumed for purposes of this section.”). The provision of nonreusable
erosion control devices, on the other hand, would be considered the sale of tangible personal property
and therefore could be subject to the exemption for consumable supplies.
12
contention that silt fencing is not used up after “one use.”