TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] double taxation).
Assuming without deciding that Austin Engineering’s purchase of erosion control
devices from subcontractors could be exempt from tax as a sale for resale, Austin Engineering would
not be entitled to claim the exemption because it is not the party required to collect the tax. The
subcontractor, as the party collecting the sales tax, could attempt to claim the exemption by acquiring
a resale certificate from Austin Engineering reflecting that the property was acquired for the purpose
of being resold. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.054(b) (West 2008) (“A sale is exempt if the seller
received in good faith from a purchaser . . . a resale certificate stating that the tangible personal
property . . . is acquired for the purpose of selling, leasing, or renting it in the regular course of
business . . . .”); see also id. § 151.054(e) (providing that seller may not claim deductions from audit
results based on sale-for-resale exemption unless resale certificates are in seller’s possession and
provided to Comptroller within 60 days of request); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.285 (2010) (Tex.