TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] during the audit period, he did not testify that any particular erosion control measures were “used
solely to construct or operate” water system projects. Because Austin Engineering has not provided
any evidence to suggest that the Comptroller assessed sales tax on the provision of silt fences, tri-
14
dikes, or inlet protectors “used solely to construct or operate” certified water systems, Austin
Engineering is not entitled to summary judgment on this issue.7
Austin Engineering also argues that its provision of erosion control devices is exempt
from sales tax under tax code section 151.338, which exempts “services involved in the repair,
remodeling, maintenance, or restoration of tangible personal property” if such services are required
by law “in order to protect the environment or to conserve energy.” Id. § 151.338 (West 2008). As
previously discussed, the essence of the transaction at issue here is the sale or rental of tangible
personal property, not the attendant services.