TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We will
address each of these arguments in turn.
1. Exemption for Items Related to Tax-Exempt Contracts
Items incorporated into real property of an exempt entity are exempt from taxation.
Id. § 151.311(a); see also id. § 151.309 (West 2008) (exempting governmental entities from sales
tax). In addition, tangible personal property that is necessary and essential for the performance of
a contract for an improvement to real property for an exempt entity is exempt from taxation if the
property in question is “completely consumed at the job site.” Id. § 151.311(b). Tangible personal
8
property is considered to be completely consumed at the job site “if after being used once for its
intended purpose it is used up or destroyed.” Id. § 151.311(d). For purposes of section 151.311,
exempt contracts include contracts with a nonexempt entity to improve real property for the primary
use and benefit of a governmental entity. See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.291(a)(5) (2010) (Tex.
Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Contractors).