TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id.
3. Sales for Resale
In its final exemption argument, Austin Engineering asserts that it is entitled to the
sale-for-resale exemption. This argument is limited to those transactions in which Austin
Engineering did not provide erosion control devices to its customers directly, but obtained the
devices from erosion control subcontractors on behalf of its customers. Austin Engineering takes
the position that these transactions with its subcontractors represent tax-exempt sales for resale. See
id. § 151.302(a) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this
7
Section 151.355 also exempts equipment “used solely” to reduce or eliminate water use
or for brush control designed to enhance the availability of water. See Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§ 151.355(1), (3) (West 2008). Keller confirmed in his deposition that the erosion control devices