Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Dist.,

247 S.W.3d at 714-15; El Paso Hosp. Dist., 2007 Tex. LEXIS 740, at *14. The court expressly did

not reach whether the cutoff was also substantively invalid, leaving that matter to HHSC to “explore

as a part of the rule-making process” the agency would presumably initiate to enact the cutoff in

the form of an APA-compliant rule. See El Paso Hosp. Dist., 247 S.W.3d at 714-15; El Paso Hosp.

Dist., 2007 Tex. LEXIS 740, at *13.

                In its initial opinion, the supreme court, relying on section 2001.040 of the APA,11

and “[f]inding no good reason to invalidate the rule immediately,” opted to leave the February 28

cutoff in effect and remanded the matter to HHSC to afford the agency a “‘reasonable time . . .

to either revise or readopt the rule through the established procedures.’” El Paso Hosp. Dist.,

2007 Tex. LEXIS 740, at *14 (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.040 (West 2008)). It then

affirmed this Court’s judgment regarding the Hospitals’ administrative appeals, reasoning that

“because the Hospitals’ argument . . . essentially seeks a formal review of HHSC’s methodology,”

the agency could have properly denied their hearing requests. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 2007 Tex. LEXIS

740, at *16.




        11
          See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.040 (West 2008) (“If a court finds that an agency has
not substantially complied with one or more procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through
2001.034, the court may remand the rule, or a portion of the rule, to the agency and, if it does so
remand, shall provide a reasonable time for the agency to either revise or readopt the rule through
established procedure. During the remand period, the rule shall remain effective unless the court
finds good cause to invalidate the rule or a portion of the rule, effective as of the date of the court’s
order”).

                                                   13
               The Hospitals filed a motion for rehearing pointing out that APA section 2001.040

did not apply to the case because that statute had been added in 1999, the Legislature had provided