Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] 37
application. See id. at 103, 107. However, whether the supreme court’s judgment implies that a

remedy is available to correct reimbursement rates or payments during earlier years is another matter.

               In both All Saints and Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Company, one or more

parties were pursuing remedies through which one could recover past “underpayments” attributable

to rates subsequently held to be invalid. In All Saints, that remedy was provided through the medical

dispute resolution procedures under section 413.031 of the labor code, whereby the hospitals had the

right to seek adjudication of reimbursement claims for which insurers “denied payment or paid a

reduced amount for the medical service rendered,” first within the agency, then through a contested-

case hearing before SOAH if still aggrieved, with a right to judicial review thereafter. All Saints,

125 S.W.3d at 100-01; see Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(a) (1), (c), (k), (k-1) (West Supp. 2010).