TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in the referring court. See id. §§ 201.012 (West 2008), .015 (West Supp. 2010). In the trial de novo,
the Department introduced medical records and excerpts from testimony presented to the associate
judge, specifically the testimony of Dr. David Hardy, a pediatrician specializing in child abuse and
critical care, who reviewed D.G.’s autopsy and medical records. Rodriguez’s attorney objected to
the introduction of only part of the underlying record and objected that some of the records contained
hearsay. The trial court overruled the objections and admitted the evidence. See id. §§ 201.009(e)
(West Supp. 2010) (“On a request for a de novo hearing, the referring court may consider testimony
or other evidence in the record, if the record is taken by a court reporter, in addition to witnesses or
other matters presented under Section 201.015.”), .015(c) (“referring court may also consider the
filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s decree, but after reviewing the record, her appointed
attorney filed a brief concluding there were no non-frivolous grounds to support reversal.2