TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] steroids to nine patients and failing to keep adequate medical records and to conduct appropriate
testing for those patients. See id. §§ 164.001; .051(a)(1), (3), (6); .052(a)(5); .053(a)(1), (5), (6). At
the contested-case hearing, Scally took the position that prescribing anabolic steroids along with
other medications to stimulate the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis (HPTA) is the proper
1
The facts recited herein are taken from the administrative record on appeal, including the
testimony and exhibits admitted at the contested-case hearing.
2
Section 481.071 of the health and safety code provides in part that anabolic steroids may
only be prescribed for “a valid medical purpose,” and “bodybuilding, muscle enhancement, or
increasing muscle bulk or strength through the use of an anabolic steroid or human growth hormone
listed in Schedule III by a person who is in good health is not a valid medical purpose.” Tex. Health
& Safety Code Ann. § 481.071(b)(1), (c) (West 2010).
3
The parties defined “hypogonadism” as inadequate function of the reproductive organs
(testes in men, ovaries in women), which manifests as deficient sex-hormone secretion. “Steroid-