TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In dividing the community estate, the district court may properly consider many factors,
including the spouses’ capacities and abilities, business opportunities, education, relative financial
condition and obligations, size of separate estates, and the nature of the property. Murff, 615 S.W.2d
at 699. And, “the consideration of a disparity in earning capacities or of incomes is proper and need
not be limited by ‘necessitous’ circumstances.” Id. “[I]t is presumed that the trial court exercised
its discretion properly.” Id. at 699 (citing Bell v. Bell, 513 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex. 1974)).
Section 6.711 of the family code requires that when a party in a suit for dissolution
of marriage requests findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court state in writing
its findings concerning “(1) the characterization of each party’s assets, liabilities, claims, and
offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and (2) the value or amount of the
community estate’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been
presented.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711 (West 2006). William’s contentions regarding his first
issue—complaining of the trial court’s asserted failure to find the value of Patricia’s teacher
6
retirement account—center on the fact that the trial court found, in regard to the value of Patricia’s