TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] at issue meets the statutory definition of each profession and whether an
exemption applies.
Texas Soc’y, 2008 WL 4682446, at *4 (citations omitted). As neither statute establishes a clear line
of demarcation between the professions, we believe it would be unreasonable and contrary to the
legislature’s intent to give total deference to either agency’s interpretation of the statutes to the extent
of any overlap. See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-0391 (2006).
DISCUSSION
Statutory Construction
The statutes at issue in this case are not ambiguous. Section 1051.601 states, with
striking clarity, that “[t]his chapter and any rule adopted under this chapter do not limit the right of
an engineer licensed under Chapter 1001 [the Engineering Practice Act] to perform an act, service,
or work within the scope of the practice of engineering as defined by that chapter.” Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. § 1051.601(a). The breadth of this exemption necessarily precludes the Architecture Board
from taking any disciplinary or other action against engineers licensed under the Engineering
11