TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] question of law that we review de novo. First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Combs, 258 S.W.3d 627, 632
(Tex. 2008). Our primary objective in construing statutes is to give effect to the legislature’s intent,
which we seek “first and foremost” in the statutory text. Id. Absent legislative definition, we rely
on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is apparent from the context
or application of the plain language would lead to absurd results. City of Rockwall v. Hughes,
246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (“Words
and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common
usage.”). We look to the entire act in determining the legislature’s intent with respect to specific
provisions. Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619,
628 (Tex. 2011); Upjohn Co. v. Rylander, 38 S.W.3d 600, 607 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000,
pet. denied).
9