TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] an architect to prepare, review, sign, or seal the plans or supervise or control preparation of the plans.
Although each of the Engineers had issued similar plans and specifications throughout
the long courses of their careers, the Architecture Board filed complaints against them for the
unauthorized practice of architecture in violation of sections 1051.701 and 1051.703(a) of the
2
Architecture Practice Act. Section 1051.701(a) specifies that “[a] person may not engage in the
practice of architecture, or offer or attempt to engage in the practice of architecture, as defined in
Section 1051.001(7)(A), (B), or (C) unless the person is registered as an architect under this
chapter.”1 Id. § 1051.701(a). Section 1051.703 provides, in relevant part:
(a) An architectural plan or specification for any of the following may be prepared
only by an architect:
....
(2) a new building having construction costs exceeding $100,000 that is
to be:
(A) constructed and owned by a state agency, a political
subdivision of this state, or any other public entity in this
state; and
(B) used for education, assembly, or office occupancy; or
(3) an alteration or addition having construction costs
exceeding $50,000 that:
(A) is to be made to an existing building that:
(i) is owned by a state agency, a political subdivision of
this state, or any other public entity in this state; and
(ii) is or will be used for education, assembly, or office
occupancy; and
1
The quoted text is the provision that was in effect at the time the underlying enforcement
actions were filed. However, this version, as well as modifications to the definition of the “practice
of architecture” to which it refers, became effective September 1, 2005, which was after some of the