TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] definition. Id. § 1001.003(c). Neither the general nor specific definitions of “the practice of
7
In the proceedings below, the Engineers asserted that only the Board of Professional
Engineers possesses the qualifications and authority to determine what constitutes the practice of
engineering, but they do not make a similar claim to this Court.
20
engineering” expressly include comprehensive building design within their scope, nor do they
expressly exclude it. Nevertheless, the Engineers assert that some of the specific provisions
necessarily encompass comprehensive building design. See id. § 1001.003(c)(2), (7), (10) (West
Supp. 2010) (noting that practice of engineering includes “design, conceptual design, or conceptual
design coordination of engineering works or systems,” “engineering for construction, alteration or
repair of real property,” and “a service, design, analysis or other work performed for a public or
private entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, . . .” (emphases added)). While that