TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Based on the language in section 1051.703(a) of the Architecture Practice
Act, which specifies that “architectural plans” for a class of public works projects “may be prepared
only by an architect,” the Architecture Board determined that the salient inquiry in the underlying
enforcement proceeding was whether the Engineers were practicing architecture in preparing the
plans and specifications at issue. Id. § 1051.703(a). We hold, however, that the dispositive issue
here is not whether the Engineers were practicing architecture, but whether they were practicing
engineering, because section 1051.601 of the Architecture Practice Act broadly exempts licensed
engineers from its registration requirements to the extent they are performing “an act, service, or
work within the scope of the practice of engineering as defined [in the Engineering Practice Act].”
Id. § 1051.601. Because the record is insufficient to conclusively establish or negate the
applicability of the exemption, the district court properly reversed the Board’s final order and
remanded for further proceedings.