TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (b) This section does not prohibit an owner of a building from choosing an architect
or engineer as the prime design professional for a building construction, alteration,
or addition project.
Id. § 1051.703 (emphasis added).2
The Engineers do not dispute that the public works projects at issue meet the criteria
specified in section 1051.703(a), including the monetary thresholds. However, they contend that
neither section 1051.703(a) nor any other restriction or provision in the Architecture Practice Act
precludes their work on the projects because section 1051.601 of the Act wholly exempts licensed
engineers from regulation under the Act. The statutory exemption provides, in part, that “[t]his
chapter and any rule adopted under this chapter do not limit the right of an engineer licensed under
Chapter 1001 [the Engineering Practice Act] to perform an act, service, or work within the scope of
the practice of engineering as defined by that chapter.” Id. § 1051.601(a). The Engineers also point
out that (1) section 1051.703(b) of the Architecture Practice Act allows a property owner to use
either an architect or an engineer as “the prime design professional for a building construction,