TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Engineers were not registered as architects in Texas or any other jurisdiction, did not hold
themselves out as architects, did not seal the plans with an architect’s seal, and did not associate with
an architect to prepare, review, sign, or seal the plans or supervise or control preparation of the plans.
Although each of the Engineers had issued similar plans and specifications throughout
the long courses of their careers, the Architecture Board filed complaints against them for the
unauthorized practice of architecture in violation of sections 1051.701 and 1051.703(a) of the
2
Architecture Practice Act. Section 1051.701(a) specifies that “[a] person may not engage in the
practice of architecture, or offer or attempt to engage in the practice of architecture, as defined in
Section 1051.001(7)(A), (B), or (C) unless the person is registered as an architect under this
chapter.”1 Id. § 1051.701(a). Section 1051.703 provides, in relevant part:
(a) An architectural plan or specification for any of the following may be prepared
only by an architect:
....
(2) a new building having construction costs exceeding $100,000 that is
to be: