TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] language that nothing in the Architecture Practice Act is to be construed as limiting the practice of
engineering; (2) the exemption does not include any language that excepts section 1051.703 from
its application; (3) section 1051.703 does not reference the exemption or include language excepting
it from the exemption’s application; (4) the Engineering Practice Act specifically requires an
engineer to prepare the “engineering plans [and] specifications” for public works projects and
supervise the “engineering construction” of such projects; and (5) section 1051.703(b) explicitly
provides that it “does not prohibit an owner of a building from choosing an architect or engineer as
the prime design professional for a building construction, alteration, or addition project.” Id.
§§ 1001.407 & 1051.601, .703.
Our conclusion is consistent with the legislative history of the public works provision
codified in section 1051.703(a). Although we look principally to statutory text, the origins of that
text are illuminating in this case.