TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We also cannot accept the Engineers’ construction of section 1051.601 as a
categorical bar to all regulation of engineers under the Architecture Practice Act. By its plain terms,
the exemption in section 1051.601(a) is broad but not unlimited. Moreover, to construe section
1051.601(a) as an absolute exemption would render subsection (b) of the exemption meaningless.
A cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the legislature is not presumed to have done a useless
or meaningless act. Hunter v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex. 1981).
Subsection (b) of section 1051.601 provides a specific exemption in addition to the
general exemption provided in subsection (a):
(b) This chapter does not prohibit an engineer licensed under Chapter 1001 from:
(1) planning and supervising work on:
(A) a construction project primarily intended for engineering use,
including a railroad, hydroelectric work, or industrial plant; or
(B) a structure incidental to a construction project described by
Paragraph (A); or
15
(2) planning, designing, or supervising the mechanical, electrical, or
structural features of a building.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1051.601(b). Subsection (b) would not be required if subsection (a) had the
meaning the Engineers ascribe to it. Giving subsection (a) the effect indicated by its plain meaning
preserves the usefulness of subsection (b) as providing a class of engineering work that is