TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Thus, the substantive inquiry for purposes of the present administrative enforcement
action is not whether the Engineers engaged in acts that would constitute the practice of architecture,
but whether what they did was encompassed within the practice of engineering as defined by the
Engineering Practice Act. Because the Board’s cease and desist order was based on an erroneous
construction of the governing statute, the district court correctly reversed the Board’s final order.
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2) (West 2008).
Propriety of Remand
Section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) requires a reviewing
court to reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant
have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions”
are “arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion,” violated a statutory provision,
or are “affected by other error of law,” among other grounds. Id. § 2001.174(2)(A), (D), & (F).
16