Blue Cross maintained that it was entitled to a refund of the sales taxes it had paid on these purchases because they fell within the tax code’s sale-for-resale exemption from the sales and use tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.302 (West 2008) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”). According to Blue Cross, the “resale” occurred by operation of title-passage provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR), see 48 C.F.R. § 1.101 (1997), that were incorporated into each of the three contracts.