Marcia McKeehan, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of W. Dale McKeehan And Allison Schirmer v. Mark Cameron McKeehan and Robin Leigh Mullenix
[…] See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 46(a) (West 2003) (“[J]oint owners may agree in writing . . . that the interest of any joint owner who dies shall survive to the surviving joint owner, but no such agreement shall be inferred from the mere fact that the property is held in joint ownership.”). Nor does Texas law prohibit spouses from creating survivorship rights to community property. See id. § 451 (West 2003) (“[S]pouses may agree between themselves that all or part of their community property . . . becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.”). 16 “chosen state”—here, Michigan—and a state that has “a materially greater interest than the chosen state in the determination of the particular issue,” and “which, under the rule of section 188, would be the state of the applicable law in the absence of an effective choice of law by the