Marcia McKeehan, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of W. Dale McKeehan And Allison Schirmer v. Mark Cameron McKeehan and Robin Leigh Mullenix
[…] Thus, we need not reach the public-policy test described in Restatement section 187(2). Even if we did, however, the public-policy test is applied between the law of the 7 Given Kirsch’s testimony that Dale’s application would have been the same type as the current application, it is likely that his application included a similar provision. 8 Although Texas law presumes that joint tenants do not hold survivorship rights absent a writing to that effect, Texas law does not prohibit joint tenancies with right of survivorship. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 46(a) (West 2003) (“[J]oint owners may agree in writing . . . that the interest of any joint owner who dies shall survive to the surviving joint owner, but no such agreement shall be inferred from the mere fact that the property is held in joint ownership.”). Nor does Texas law prohibit spouses from creating survivorship rights to community property.