TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] on the ground that Daniels had failed to pay or make arrangements to pay for the clerk’s record.
Funes takes the position that Daniels cannot now raise appellate issues related to the protective order
because he has already exhausted his right to appeal that order. Daniels contends, on the other hand,
that his pro se notice of appeal from the protective order was premature because the protective order
remained interlocutory and unappealable until the divorce decree was issued. In support of this
position, Daniels cites section 81.009 of the family code, which provides that a protective order
“rendered against a party in a suit for dissolution of a marriage” may not be appealed until the
divorce decree becomes a final, appealable order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.009 (West 2008).
Thus, we must determine whether the protective order at issue here was rendered “in a suit for
dissolution of a marriage.” Id.