TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The CCRs provide that the AC is authorized to grant a variance “when in the opinion
of the [AC], in its sole and absolute discretion, such variance will not impair or detract from the high
quality development of the Property and such variance is justified due to unusual or aesthetic
considerations, topographic or septic considerations, or unusual circumstances.” This provision
leaves the necessary determinations up to the “sole and absolute discretion” of the AC.
The arbitrary-and-capricious standard appearing in the jury charge is premised on the
language of property code section 202.004(a), which provides that “[a]n exercise of discretionary
authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real
property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a
preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious,
or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2007). As an initial matter, the
Individual Homeowners argue that section 202.004(a) does not apply because the AC is not a
“property owners’ association.” See id. This argument ignores the plain language of section