TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (6) Courts can order an opposing party, in a situation where the district court
determines that the opposing party’s challenge is not likely to prevail, to
post a security bond covering any damages caused by delays, or face
dismissal from the action, id. §§ 1205.101-.104.
The EDJA security-bond provisions allow an issuer, at any time before entry of
judgment, to file a motion seeking an order that an opposing party or intervenor be dismissed
unless they post a bond covering the issuer’s possible damages or costs arising from the
opposing party’s participation in the suit. Id. § 1205.101. These damages and costs may include
“any damage or cost that may occur because of the delay caused by the continued participation
of the opposing party or intervenor in the action,” but notably, the security bond is forfeited only
if the issuer “finally prevails and obtains substantially the judgment requested in its petition.”
Id. The district court must issue an order to post such a bond unless the opposing party can show