Randal David Pepper v. State
[…] See Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (“[d]irect and circumstantial evidence are treated equally”). Ford argues in his second point of error that his warrantless arrest was improper because there was no probable cause to arrest him for robbery. However, Llanas recognized Ford’s face and Gamino recognized his voice. Ford had a vehicle at his disposal that would allow him to leave the scene if not detained for investigation. This evidence provided a sufficient basis for the police to arrest Ford for the felony of aggravated robbery. See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 14.04 (West 2005) (“Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.”); State v. Steelman, 93 S.W.3d 102, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (police may make warrantless arrest if there is probable cause and arrest falls within exception to warrant requirement). Ford next complains that the search warrant was improper because the police lacked probable cause.