Darryl Winslow Calvin v. State
[…] State, 68 S.W.3d 657, 663 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002), and there is no showing that such occurred here. We further conclude based on the record and arguments before us that the exclusion of jail records from Hays County jail did not influence the jury or have more than a slight effect. See Motilla v. State, 78 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). 9 commented on his failure to testify. Both the federal and state constitutions preserve criminal defendants’ right not to be compelled to give evidence against themselves. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (“[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” (emphasis added)).