TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] aggravated sexual assault. The complainant testified to sexually assaultive conduct committed by
the defendant both before and after the defendant’s seventeenth birthday. Id. at *3. Although the
indictments alleged that the offenses were committed on dates that followed the defendant’s
seventeenth birthday, the court’s charge instructed the jurors that the State was not bound by the
specific dates alleged and that they could convict the defendant if the offenses were committed at
any time within the period of limitations. Id. at *9. Further, the charge did not contain a section
8.07(b) instruction; that is, the jurors were not told that the defendant could not be convicted for
conduct committed before his seventeenth birthday. Id. at *4; see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(b)
(West Supp. 2010) (“a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed
before reaching 17 years of age”).
The court of criminal appeals held that under the circumstances, section 8.07(b) was
law applicable to the case on which the trial court had a duty to instruct the jury even in the absence
of a request or objection by the defendant. Taylor, 2011 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 326, at *12. The