Donald Little v. Texas Board of Law Examiners
[…] procedure applicable to perfecting an appeal from a trial court’s final or otherwise appealable order.

See id. (holding that appellant must be afforded opportunity to amend defective notice of appeal

where it made bona fide attempt to invoke appellate jurisdiction). Because the supreme court’s

policy of liberal construction has not been extended to bona fide attempts to seek judicial review of

an administrative agency decision, Little’s first issue is overruled.

               Little’s second issue appears to be based on the tolling provision found in civil

practice and remedies code section 16.064, which provides that the “period between the date of filing

an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court

                                                  4
suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period” if the first action is

dismissed for want of jurisdiction and the second action is commenced within 60 days of the date

that dismissal becomes final. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064 (West 2008). While