TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.052. In particular, they argue section 43.052(i), which reads in pertinent part as follows, is an express limitation on Round Rock’s authority to annex.

 

                        (i)        A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. . . .



Id. § 43.052(i). In pertinent part, section 43.052(h)(1) reads as follows:


 

                        (h)       This section does not apply to an area proposed for annexation if:

 

                                    (1)       the area contains fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more residential dwellings are located on each tract; . . . .


 

Id. § 43.052(h)(1). The Landowners contend that, because their tracts of land failed to satisfy the requirements of section 43.052(h)(1), Round Rock had no authority to annex their properties. See id.

                        Round Rock asserts its annexation ordinances are valid, not void. It further argues that the Landowners, being private individuals, lacked standing to attack the validity of Round Rock’s annexation of their properties and that a quo warranto proceeding brought by the State is the only proper means of attacking a municipality’s annexation. See Alexander Oil, 825 S.W.2d at 436.

                        Contrary to the Landowners’ contention, section 43.052(i) is not an express limitation on a municipality’s annexation authority. Rather, it is part of subchapter 43C, which sets out annexation procedures for areas included in the three-year annexation plans. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 43.051-.057 (West 2008).