TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gen.
Laws 4718, 4718-19, codified at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 466.406, .410 (West 2004). Once the
court order was obtained, a certified copy was to be sent to the Lottery Commission, which was
required to acknowledge receipt of the order and comply unless it provided the assignee and assignor
written notice that it could not comply. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 466.410(g).
In addition to these restrictions, section 466.410 explicitly prohibited assignment of
“installment prize payments due within the final two years of the prize payment schedule.” See id.
§ 466.410(a). Additionally, subsection (h) of section 466.410 provided that “[a]n assignment
pursuant to court order may not include or cover payments or portions of payments that are subject
to an offset provided by this chapter.” Id. § 466.410(h). An “offset provided by this chapter,” the
parties agree, referred to the Lottery Act’s state-debt offset requirements, including sections 466.407
and 466.4075.
During the same 1999 session in which it added section 466.410 to the Lottery Act,