TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] including the rules applicable to the particular lottery game involved”).
17
accrue post-assignment. It begins by questioning whether a state-debt offset to recoup Warren’s
unpaid child support could have arisen after Warren had assigned his rights in the prize payments
against which the offset would be applied. Great-West urges that both section 466.407 and
section 466.4075 plainly contemplate that a state-debt offset can arise only against a person who
presently owns the right to the receive the prize payment against which the offset would be imposed.
Section 466.407, Great-West observes, requires the Lottery Commission to “deduct the amount of
a delinquent tax or other money from the winnings of a person who has been finally determined
to be . . . delinquent in making child support payments administered or collected by the attorney
general,” and, “[i]f a person’s winnings exceed a delinquency . . . pay the balance to the person.”
See id. § 466.407(a), (b) (emphases added). Similarly, Great-West points out, section 466.4075