TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that had accrued by the time the payment came due. Consequently, in the Division’s view, the
Lottery Act “leaves the state in the same position that it would have been in had there been no
assignment” with respect to its ability to recoup Warren’s debts through state-debt offsets against
the prize payments.
Great-West disputes that anything in the Lottery Act evidences legislative intent
to depart from the general rule that assignees are not subject to claims against assignors that
8
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 466.252(a) (West 2004) (“By purchasing a ticket in a
particular lottery game, a player agrees to abide by and be bound by the Commission’s rules,
including the rules applicable to the particular lottery game involved”).
17
accrue post-assignment. It begins by questioning whether a state-debt offset to recoup Warren’s
unpaid child support could have arisen after Warren had assigned his rights in the prize payments
against which the offset would be applied. Great-West urges that both section 466.407 and