TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] pursuant to court order may not include or cover payments or portions of payments that are subject
to an offset provided by this chapter.” Id. § 466.410(h). An “offset provided by this chapter,” the
parties agree, referred to the Lottery Act’s state-debt offset requirements, including sections 466.407
and 466.4075.
During the same 1999 session in which it added section 466.410 to the Lottery Act,
however, the Legislature also enacted amendments to the Texas U.C.C. that brought Texas Lottery
winnings within the definition of “account” in article 9. See Act of May 17, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 414, § 1.01, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2639, 2640, codified at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
5
§ 9.102(a)(2)(viii) (West 2010) (“account” under article 9 includes “winnings in a lottery or other
game of chance operated or sponsored by a state”). Under article 9, “accounts” are assignable. See
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.406(a) (West 2010). Litigation eventually arose concerning the
conflict between the Lottery Act, which purported to restrict assignments of lottery prizes, and the