TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] deductions under those circumstances.
BACKGROUND
Because the underlying dispute centers on the construction and application of several
provisions within the Lottery Act, it is helpful to first review those provisions before turning to the
particular facts of this case.
State-debt offsets
Since the Lottery Act’s 1991 inception, the Legislature has included
mechanisms—termed “state debt” offsets or setoffs by the parties—through which the State can
recoup from lottery prize winnings the amounts of certain debts that prize winners are obligated
to pay the State. In a provision since codified as section 466.407 of the government code, the
Legislature has required that the Lottery Commission (the agency charged with administering the
state lottery) “shall deduct the amount of a delinquent tax or other money from the winnings of
person who has been finally determined to be” delinquent or in default on state taxes, student loans,
and certain other enumerated categories of state debts and “transfer the amount deducted to
the appropriate agency.” See Act of Aug. 12, 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, § 5.03(j), (k),
1991 Tex. Gen.