TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Ctr., LLP, 275 S.W.3d 538, 557 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.) (“We cannot construe the
rule in a manner that is inconsistent with the statute.”).
10
As with statutes, we must construe the language of agency rules in context, not isolation.
See State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (we consider statutory language in context,
not in isolation); Rodriguez v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 254 (Tex. 1990) (“We
construe administrative rules, which have the same force as statutes, in the same manner as
statutes.”).
21
On the other hand, the Division relies more heavily on section 466.410,
subsection (h)’s prohibition against assigning “payments or portions of payments that are subject
to any offset provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 466.410(h) (emphasis added). It
urges that “subject to any offset provided by this chapter” means that Warren could not assign
prize payment amounts that either already were or would later become “subject to” an offset to
recoup Warren’s state debts.