TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] section 466.407 have always been “delinquen[cies] in making child support payments administered
or collected by the attorney general.” See Act of Aug. 12, 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6,
§ 5.03(j)(2), 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 197, 219, codified as amended at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 466.407(a)(2). In 1997, the Legislature expanded the Act’s state-debt recovery mechanisms to
include tools for recovering unpaid child support in certain instances where the obligee is not
receiving services from the attorney general. Among these expansions, it added a new section
466.4075 to the government code requiring that the Lottery Commission deduct from “a person’s
periodic installment winnings” an “amount that a court has ordered a person to pay as child support
. . . if the executive director has been provided with a certified copy of a court order or writ of
withholding issued under Chapter 158, Family Code, or notice of a child support lien created
under Subchapter G, Chapter 157, Family Code.” See Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 1104, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4240, 4240, codified at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 466.4075
3
(West 2004) (2nd version);2 see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 157.261, 158.501 (West 2010). In
turn, the Commission “shall transfer the money deducted . . . to the clerk of the court that issued
the order for placement in the registry of the court.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 466.4075(d). “If a
person’s winnings exceed the amount deducted” under section 466.4075 “and Section 466.407,” the
Commission “shall pay the balance to the person.” Id.
Assignment of lottery prizes