TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, only when the statutory text is ambiguous
“do we ‘resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids.’” Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 282 S.W.3d
at 437 (quoting In re Estate of Nash, 220 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Tex. 2007)).
The parties are also in agreement regarding some of the legal effects of the
assignments at issue. There is no dispute that, through his assignment to the Singer entities,
executed in 1999 and judicially approved in January 2000, Warren relinquished any legal or
equitable interest in the 2000-2011 annual prize payment installments. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
Ann. § 9.318(a) (“A debtor that has sold an account . . . does not retain a legal or equitable interest
in the collateral sold”).6 Likewise, there is no dispute that once each assignment was effective and
notification given to the Lottery Commission, the Commission could discharge its obligation to
pay these assigned annual prize installments only by paying Singer Collateral Trust IV (as to the