TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2)(A) (providing that bodily
injury assault is third degree felony if committed against family member and defendant has previous
conviction for assault against family member); id. § 46.04(b) (West Supp. 2010) (prohibiting
possession of firearm by person convicted of misdemeanor assault against family member).
The record does not reflect why the trial court charged the jury as it did. Perhaps the
court believed that it was necessary to charge the jury regarding the family relationship in order to
comply with code of criminal procedure article 42.013. That statute provides that “if the court
3
determines [in a trial of an offense against the person] that the offense involved family violence, as
defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and
enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013
(West 2008). In fact, a jury submission was not required because article 42.013 assigns the
responsibility for making the family violence determination solely to the trial court. Butler v. State,
189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).