Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] of its amusement services. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.006(a)(3). On appeal, the State does not

dispute that the plush toys are integral to the performance of Roark’s amusement services, agreeing

that the plush toys serve as the incentive to play the game.5 Instead, the State argues that Roark

failed to show that the plush toys were “resold” by demonstrating that care, custody, and control of

the items was transferred to the purchasers of the amusement service, particularly to those who were

unsuccessful at retrieving a toy. See id. § 151.302(b) (“Tangible personal property used to perform

a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible

personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.”).




       4
          We note that our interpretation of “taxable services” here is consistent with the object and
purpose of the sale-for-resale exemption, which is designed to prevent double taxation. See Sharp
v. Clearview Cable TV, Inc., 960 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex.