Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] and onto the tray, where it can be retrieved by the customer. It is undisputed that if the claw

is positioned correctly, it will retrieve a toy, over which the patron gains permanent

physical possession.

               On the basis of these stipulated facts, Roark sought a refund of the sales tax it paid

on the plush toys used to stock the machines, arguing that the toys are subject to the sale-for-resale

exemption because they are transferred as an integral part of Roark’s taxable amusement services.

See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.006(a)(3) (defining “sale for resale” to include sale of “tangible

personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . . as

an integral part of a taxable service”); id. § 151.0101(a)(1) (including “amusement services” within

definition of “taxable services”). The State countered that the integral-transfer exemption does not

apply, arguing that Roark’s services are not “taxable” for purposes of the sale-for-resale exemption