Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] out the repair and restoration of certain vehicles and computer programs from the otherwise-taxable

repair and restoration services listed therein. See id. § 151.0101(a)(5) (defining repair, remodeling,

maintenance, and restoration services as taxable except those performed on aircraft, certain

watercraft, motor vehicles, and computer programs).

                Once an item is determined to be taxable under subchapter A, the next question is

whether it is subject to an exemption under subchapter H. See id. §§ 151.301-.355. The initial

provision of subchapter H states that “[i]f a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this

chapter, the sale, storage, use or other consumption of the item is not subject to the sales tax imposed

by Section 151.051 of this code or the use tax imposed by Section 151.101 of this code.” Id.

§ 151.301 (emphasis added). Thus, as the plain language of section 151.301 demonstrates, the

applicability of an exemption does not transform the character of an item from taxable to nontaxable;

rather, it remains a taxable item, but is one that is subject to an exemption.