Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P. v. Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] personal property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . . as

an integral part of a taxable service”); id. § 151.0101(a)(1) (including “amusement services” within

definition of “taxable services”). The State countered that the integral-transfer exemption does not

apply, arguing that Roark’s services are not “taxable” for purposes of the sale-for-resale exemption

because the tax code specifically exempts coin-operated amusement services from sales and use tax.

See id. § 151.335 (“Amusement and personal services provided through coin-operated machines that

are operated by the consumer are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”). Thus, in the

State’s view, Roark is the ultimate consumer of any tangible personal property—including the plush

toys—used to perform its non-taxable amusement services. The parties urged their respective