TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] administrative decision. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.



                      FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

                The Clubs are sexually oriented businesses seeking to operate in a dry section of

Dallas County. In 2003, they applied for TABC permits to operate as a private club and to sell

alcoholic beverages. See id. § 32.01. At the time, sexually oriented businesses were allowed to

operate as private clubs and to sell alcohol in dry areas. While the Clubs’ applications were pending,

however, alcoholic beverage code section 32.03(k) took effect. It provides: “A private club

registration permit may not be issued to or maintained by a club for a premises located in a dry area

if the club operates a sexually oriented business, as defined by Section 243.002, Local Government

Code, on the premises.” Id. § 32.03(k). As a result, TABC denied the Clubs’ permit applications.

                Rather than appeal that denial to a state district court in accordance with the alcoholic

beverage code, see id. § 11.67, the Clubs sued in federal court for a declaration that section 32.03(k)