Leticia Rodriguez and All Other Occupants of 2520 Saulsbury, Temple, Texas 76504 v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Rodriguez argues that the affidavit does not demonstrate the witness’s personal knowledge of the facts asserted or that Citimortgage had complied with property code section 51.002. Section 51.002 requires a mortgage servicer to serve a debtor in default with notice of default giving the debtor at least twenty days to cure the default, and if the default is not cured, the mortgage servicer then must serve the debtor with twenty-one days’ notice of the public sale at auction. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b), (d) (West Supp. 2010). Section 51.002(e) further provides that “[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service.” Id. § 51.002(e). In a forcible detainer action, the trial court considers only the issue of who has the right to immediate possession of real property, not the merits of the title. Tex. R. Civ. P. 746; see also, e.g., Shutter v. Wells Fargo Bank, 318 S.W.3d 467, 470 (Tex.