Leticia Rodriguez and All Other Occupants of 2520 Saulsbury, Temple, Texas 76504 v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] If she had relinquished possession, her appeals regarding the parties’ competing claims to possession would 11 be moot. See Marshall v. Housing Auth. of City of San Antonio, 198 S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex. 2006). We overrule Rodriguez’s fourth point of error. Finally, in her second point of error, Rodriguez asserts that there is no evidence supporting the judgment award of attorney’s fees to Citimortgage. Citimortgage sought attorney’s fees under section 24.006 of the property code, which states that “a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant” if the landlord sends the tenant a written demand to vacate the premises by registered or certified mail at least ten days before the eviction suit is filed. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006 (West 2000).