Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] 7
Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 8 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
No. 13-20442
required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Tex. Ins. Code
§ 542.056(a). The statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an
additional forty-five days if “the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim”
and “notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional
time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and
“notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part
of a claim,” it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a). Finally,
§ 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and
required under [§] 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60
days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by [§]
542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).
Section 542.060 provides the “enforcement mechanism” for the statute’s
deadlines. Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 795 F.3d
496, 505 (5th Cir. 2015). That section provides that “[i]f an insurer that is