Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] time.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and
“notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part
of a claim,” it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.057(a). Finally,
§ 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and
required under [§] 542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60
days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by [§]
542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).
Section 542.060 provides the “enforcement mechanism” for the statute’s
deadlines. Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 795 F.3d
496, 505 (5th Cir. 2015). That section provides that “[i]f an insurer that is
liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this
subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . interest on
the amount of the claim at a rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together
with reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a). This court
recently held that although § 542.058 is the only section that explicitly refers
to the penalties in § 542.060, “a violation of any of the Act’s deadlines . . . begins
the accrual of statutory interest under § 542.060.” 4 Cox Operating, 795 F.3d