Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] We must consider all of the evidence in
the light most favorable to the non-movant, here Weiser-Brown. Foreman, 117
F.3d at 804. However, “there must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence
in the record to render the grant of JMOL inappropriate.” Wallace v. Methodist
Hosp. Sys., 271 F.3d 212, 219 (5th Cir. 2001). We will affirm the district court
19
Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 20 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
No. 13-20442
if the result is correct, “even if our affirmance is upon grounds not relied upon
by the district court.” Foreman, 117 F.3d at 804.
Texas Insurance Code § 541.003 provides that “[a] person may not
engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or
determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” The Insurance
Code lists several “unfair method[s] of competition” and “unfair or deceptive
act[s] or practice[s],” such as: “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a
prompt, fair, and equitable settlement”; “failing within a reasonable time to . . .