Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] Statute] with respect to the claim.” GuideOne Lloyds Ins. Co. v. First Baptist
Church of Bedford, 268 S.W.3d 822, 830-31 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no
pet. 2008) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 51 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Tex. 2001),
modified on other grounds, No. 00-0282, 2001 WL 1412951, at *1 (Tex. 2001)).
The statute is to be “liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of
insurance claims.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054.
The statute establishes a series of claim-handling and claim-payment
deadlines for insurers. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542.055-.058. First, § 542.055,
entitled “Receipt of Notice of Claim,” provides that within fifteen days of
receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim,
commence an investigation, and request “all items, statements, and forms that
the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the
claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.055(a). Next, § 542.056, entitled “Notice of
Acceptance or Rejection of Claim,” requires the insurer to “notify a claimant in
writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business