Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] information, the absence of which did not affect the insurer’s decision. See
generally Devonshire Real Estate & Asset Mgmt., LP v. Am. Ins. Co., No. 3:12-
CV-2199-B, 2014 WL 4796967, at *22-23 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 26, 2014) (tying the
15-day acceptance/rejection deadline, under § 542.056, to the insurer’s
obligation, under § 542.055, to “request from the claimant all items . . . that
the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the
18
Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 19 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
No. 13-20442
claimant”); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058 (giving an insurer 60 days to pay
a claim “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested
and required under Section 542.055” (emphasis added)). Instead, Texas’s
prompt-payment statutory scheme contemplates several alternatives available
to insurers, including, (1) requesting additional time, pursuant to § 542.056(d);
(2) rejecting an insufficiently supported claim, pursuant to § 542.056(a); or (3)