Case: 13-20442 Document: 00513195229 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/16/2015
[…] claim? (3) What are Weiser-Brown’s damages? While the jury found that
Weiser-Brown had not complied with the contract’s conditions, the jury also
found that St. Paul had waived compliance with those conditions. It further
found that St. Paul breached the insurance agreement and awarded Weiser-
Brown $2,290,457.03 in damages.
The parties then submitted the prompt-payment issue to the court. After
extensive briefing and oral argument, the district court issued Findings of Fact
and Conclusions of Law. The district court concluded that St. Paul violated
the Prompt-Payment Statute, specifically § 542.056(a), when it failed to accept
or reject Weiser-Brown’s claim within fifteen days of receiving “all items,
statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.”
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). The court found that “[b]y November 6, 2009,
Weiser-Brown had complied with ‘most,’ but not all, of the requests for
information in Watson’s report.” The court also held that, despite any
omission, “St. Paul and its adjusters did not indicate in the February 8, 2010;