J-S44007-15
[…] Commonwealth v. Prisk, 13 A.3d
526, 533 (Pa.Super.2011). Further:
A substantial question exists only when the appellant
advances a colorable argument that the sentencing judge’s
actions were either: (1) inconsistent with a specific
provision of the Sentencing Code; or (2) contrary to the
fundamental norms which underlie the sentencing process.
Id. (internal citations omitted).
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of
the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentencing,
-6-
J-S44007-15
including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned, or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).17
“An appellant making an excessiveness claim raises a substantial
question when he sufficiently articulates the manner in which the sentence
violates either a specific provision of the sentencing scheme set forth in the