which is a self-insured state institution. See Harry v. University of Tex. Sys., 878 S.W.2d 342, 343
[…] A determination regarding whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of
law. Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). In a plea, a
party may properly assert that a suit is barred by sovereign immunity. Id. at 225-26. On appeal, we
review de novo the trial court’s grant or denial of the plea. Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d at 156.
DISCUSSION
In this appeal, the University urges that the district court erred when it denied its plea
to the jurisdiction. Specifically, the University contends that it is an agency of the State, see Tex.
Lab. Code Ann. § 412.001(4) (West 2006) (defining state agency, in part, as “a board, commission,
department, office, or other agency in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch”); Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3) (West Supp. 2012) (explaining that governmental unit includes
3
“agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state”), and is therefore