which is a self-insured state institution. See Harry v. University of Tex. Sys., 878 S.W.2d 342, 343
[…] compensation suit and therefore insists that Ochoa’s claims are barred by sovereign immunity.
Ochoa, on the other hand, contends that the governing statutes have waived sovereign immunity
but also argues that sovereign immunity does not apply in this context because the University
initiated the suit.
As support for its assertion, the University points to section 408.221 of the labor code,
which governs the award of attorney’s fees in workers’ compensation cases. See Tex. Lab. Code
Ann. § 408.221 (West 2006). In particular, subsection 408.221(c) applies in situations in which an
insurance carrier has sought judicial review of a determination by an appeals panel and provides, in
relevant part, that the insurance carrier “is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . .
incurred by a claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the claimant prevails on an
issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier.” Id. § 408.221(c); see also id.
§ 401.011(27) (West Supp. 2012) (defining insurance carrier as including “a governmental entity
4
that self-insures”). Although the University acknowledges that this provision authorizes attorney’s