which is a self-insured state institution. See Harry v. University of Tex. Sys., 878 S.W.2d 342, 343
[…] sovereign immunity for a governmental entity, the provisions of the labor code governing disability
claims for employees of political subdivisions at issue in Manbeck contain language that is nearly
identical to the language in the statutes at issue in this case. For example, like section 503.002 of
the labor code, section 504.002 directly incorporates the provisions of chapter 408 of the labor code,
including section 408.221, “except to the extent that they are inconsistent with” the provisions
governing claims for employees of political subdivisions. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 504.002(a)
(West 2006). In addition, as with section 503.002, section 504.002 also states that nothing in the
6
statutes covering compensation claims for employees of political subdivisions “authorizes a cause
of action or damages against a political subdivision or an employee of a political subdivision beyond
the actions and damages authorized by” the tort claims act. Id. § 504.002(c) (West 2006). Another
statute at issue in Manbeck provides that “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or
creates a new cause of action.” Id. § 504.053(e) (West 2006).