We examine whether any of these activities exceeds the authority vested in the LCRA by the Texas Constitution.2 Article XVI, section 59(a) of the Texas Constitution provides: The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, and development of parks and recreational facilities, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydroelectric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a). In construing a provision of the Texas Constitution, it is our duty to ascertain and give effect to the plain intent and language of its framers and of the people who adopted it. Gragg v. Cayuga Indep. Sch.