in Re Michael Craig De Loriea
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.43(c). Wells Fargo argued that, following the 2008 summary-judgment order, TCAD’s implementation of the exemption to all prospective tax periods was a ministerial task, TCAD had no discretion in applying it, and TCAD had contumaciously failed to comply with the trial court’s order requiring its application. See id. § 11.31(i) (“The chief appraiser shall accept a final determination by the executive director as conclusive evidence that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property.”). 2 Curiously, in the “reasons for your protest” section of Wells Fargo’s notice of protest for the 2010 tax year, Wells Fargo checked the boxes for “value is over market value” and “value is unequal compared with other properties.”