Brian Hunt v. State of Texas for the Protection of K. C.
[…] Id. K. C. alleged that she and Hunt had previously dated, and that his threatening behavior occurred during and after their relationship. Under the family code, “dating violence” is a form of “family violence.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 71.0021 (defining dating violence), 71.004(3) (listing dating violence as form of family violence). Thus, if the evidence is sufficient to prove that Hunt’s alleged assault of K. C. constituted dating violence, the evidence is necessarily sufficient to establish that the alleged assault constituted family violence. See id. § 71.004(3). Dating violence is defined as an act “committed against a victim [] with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship.” See id. § 71.0021(a)(1)(A). “Dating relationship” is further defined as a “relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” See id. § 71.0021(b). In his brief, Hunt describes the nature of his relationship with K. C., which he claims was “ephemeral at best.”