Revel Thom v. Rebel's Honky Tonk Rainbow Cattle Company, Inc., and Zack Truesdell
[…] Dresser Indus. Inc., 853 S.W.2d at 511; see Quintana, 347 S.W.3d at 451. Although business and commerce code section 1.201(10) contains two subsections describing what “conspicuous terms 6 include,” the statute does not require that a release satisfy both subsections. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(10) (West 2009); see also Quintana, 347 S.W.3d at 450. Rather, subsections (A) and (B) are merely two possible ways of making a release conspicuous. It is also possible that other factors not listed in subsections (A) or (B) may create a conspicuous release. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (West 2005) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). Thus, based on the foregoing authority, we conclude that the undisputed summary judgment evidence shows that this release satisfies the conspicuousness element (the only challenged element here) of fair-notice and thus satisfies all of the fair-notice requirements.