TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Those factors include the (i) desires of the child,
(ii) emotional and physical needs of and danger to the child now and in the future, (iii) parental
abilities, (iv) plans for the child by the individual or agency seeking custody, (v) programs available
to assist the individual to promote the best interest of the child, (vi) stability of the home, (vii) acts
or omissions of the parent that may indicate that the existing parent-child relationship is not a proper
one, and (viii) any excuse for the acts or omissions of the parent. Id. at 371–72; see also Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 263.307 (West 2008) (stating that “prompt and permanent placement of the child in a
safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest” and listing factors that court should
consider “in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with
a safe environment”). This list of factors is not exhaustive, not all of them are present in every
case, and not all of them need to be proven to determine a child’s best interest. In re C.H.,
89 S.W.3d at 27; Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 372. Further, evidence presented to satisfy the