City of Austin v. Ronnie Esparza
[…] Co. v. Samudio, 317 S.W.3d 336, 349 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010), rev’d, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 554 (Tex. June 29, 2012) (trial court “only has the jurisdiction to allow a fact finder to choose” one of impairment ratings presented in administrative case); State Office of Risk Mgmt. v. Ramirez, No. 04-09-00541-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4956, at *10 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 30, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“[U]nless an exception applies, a trial court has no jurisdiction to allow the trier of fact to craft a new impairment rating based on expert testimony presented at trial.”). But section 410.306 of the labor code expressly limits the fact finder’s determination of an impairment rating. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.306(c) (reviewing “court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of the impairment ratings” established during administrative process); Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 515 (“In determinating the extent of impairment, . . . the jury must adopt the specific rating of one of the physicians in the case.”).