Under the plain language of section (b)(3), however, the subsection is an exception to the general rule when a utility is not able to implement an EECRF to allow the utility to defer its energy efficiency costs and to adjust its first EECRF to recover the energy efficiency cost recovery revenues that should have been 6 Section 39.905(b)(3) states: (b) The commission shall provide oversight and adopt rules and procedures to ensure that the utilities can achieve the goal of this section, including: (3) providing a utility that is unable to establish an energy efficiency cost recovery factor in a timely manner due to a rate freeze with a mechanism to enable the utility to: (A) defer the costs of complying with this section; and (B) recover the deferred costs through an energy efficiency cost recovery factor on the expiration of the rate freeze period; .... Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.905(b)(3). 10 collected while the utility was in a base rate freeze. The Commission’s construction of subsection (b-1) then does not conflict with subsection (b)(3). The Commission’s construction also is consistent with the statutory scheme as a whole.