TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 11
purposes of the statute by denying Entergy the right to recover costs incurred to administer
statutorily-mandated energy efficiency programs. See Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe
Future & Clean Water, 336 S.W.3d 619, 624 (Tex. 2011) (citations omitted) (administrative
agency’s “interpretation of statute it is charged with enforcing is entitled to ‘serious consideration,’
so long as the construction is reasonable and does not conflict with the statute’s language”). The
legislature directed the Commission in section 39.905(b)(1) to establish an EECRF “for ensuring
timely and reasonable cost recovery for utility expenditures made to satisfy the goal of this section.”
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.905(b)(1). Although the 2007 amendments became effective September
1, 2007, the Commission did not adopt its new rule 25.181 until 2008, and the first EECRFs were
not implemented until January 1, 2009. Entergy argues that, under the Commission’s construction,