Electric utilities recovered the costs of these programs through their base rates as operating expenses. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.051 (West 2007).2 Once base rates are set, utilities’ revenues from their rates are not reconciled with actual costs; the base rates are only changed prospectively in rate proceedings. Id. §§ 36.101–.156 (West 2007); Public Util. Comm’n v. GTE-Southwest, Inc., 901 S.W.2d 401, 406 (Tex. 1995) (“[U]tility rates, like any other legislation, 2 Section 36.051 of the utilities code provides the parameters for setting base rates: In establishing an electric utility’s rates, the regulatory authority shall establish the utility’s overall revenues at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of the utility’s reasonable and necessary operating expenses. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.051 (West 2007). 2 generally can have only prospective application and cannot be used to recoup losses or gains incurred under prior legal rates.”).