Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Tex. 2010) (citing City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008)). We consider the entire act, not isolated portions. 20801, Inc. v. Parker, 249 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. 2008). Section 39.905 In its first issue, Entergy challenges the Commission’s construction of section 39.905(b-1), contending that the Commission’s construction conflicts with the plain language of the statute. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.905(b-1). Subsection (b-1) states: The energy efficiency cost recovery factor under Subsection (b)(1) may not result in an over-recovery of costs but may be adjusted each year to change rates to enable 5 The utilities code generally requires a court to review the Commission’s decisions under the substantial evidence rule. See Tex. Util. Code. Ann. § 15.001 (West 2007); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174(2) (West 2008).